ORWA Staff Board Members
* * * *
ORWA Calender ORWA Annual Conference Operator Expo ORWA Fall Conference
Public Relations Legislative Classifieds Updates & Forms Links

The Oklahoma Rural Water Association conducts a wide variety of training sessions and workshops throughout the State for water and wastewater system board members, managers, operators and bookkeepers. All of these classes are provided free of charge. Our training schedules are listed below.

For a PDF of this training list below click here.

All Training classes are DEQ approved for operator renewal.

If your system would like to host any of these types of classes, please let us know. 


ORWA's Annual Technical Conference & Exposition
April 14-16, 2015 Tulsa Southern Hills Marriott, Tulsa

ORWA's Operator Expo
June 24-25, 2015 Payne County Expo Center - 4518 Expo circle East Stillwater, OK 74074

Western Hills Fall Conference
September 16-18, 2015 Western Hills Lodge, Hulbert, OK


Management Training

(Free to all managers, operators, bookkeepers and board members)

These sessions provide the necessary four hours of annual training credit required for certified operators but are not limited to those needing training credit. The subjects covered are geared specifically to management and office personnel. The classes are very informative and we would like to encourage everyone to attend as many as they wish.

Lunch will be provided.  Please pre-register by calling 800-375-6792

Date Time Location Agenda Instructor
    Check Back Soon    
 

Board Member Training

(Free to all board members)

These sessions are typically two evening classes and are provided for new board members of water districts to obtain their required six hours of training. This training is also for current board members needing to fulfill their continuing education.  Oklahoma State Law requires Board Members to complete 6 hours of continuing education every three years.  We would like to encourage all board members to attend, as these sessions provide very beneficial information for all.

Date Time Location Agenda Instructor
6-15-15 thru 6-16-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM Wes Watkins Technology Center
7892 Hwy 9
Wetumka OK 74883
click here for pdf Kelley Brown
6-17-15 thru 6-18-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM Wagoner Public Library
302 N Main St.
Wagoner OK 74467
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-25-15 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Payne County Expo Center
4518 Expo Circle East
Stillwater OK 74075
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
7-7-15 thru 7-8-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM Clayton City Hall
400 N Bell St
Clayton OK 74536
click here for pdf Kelley Brown
7-8-15 thru 7-9-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM Beckham Co. RWD #3 Office
1925 S. Randall
Elk City OK 73644
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
8-24-15 thru 8-25-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM McIntosh Co. RWD #9 Office
1/4 mile S. of I-40 on Hwy 150
Checotah OK 74426
click here for pdf Kelley Brown
9-17-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Western Hills Guest Ranch
Hwy 51 East of Wagoner
Hulbert OK 74441
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
9-18-15 8:00 AM to 12:45 PM Western Hills Guest Ranch
Hwy 51 East of Wagoner
Hulbert OK 74441
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
9-21-15 thru 9-22-15 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM Okmulgee RWD #6 Office
11003 Hectorville Rd
Mounds OK 74047
click here for pdf Kelley Brown
 

Operator Renewal

(Free to all managers, operators, bookkeepers and board members)

These sessions provide the necessary four hours of annual training credit required for certified operators. The classes are very informative and we would like to encourage everyone to attend as many as they wish. While not all classes require it, it is recommended you bring a calculator and pencil with you.

Date Time Location Agenda Instructor
5-15-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Reynolds Wellness Center
1001 E Strothers
Seminole OK 74868
click here for pdf Richard DeShazo
5-15-15 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM Enid Services Center
1300 W Poplar
Enid OK 73701
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
5-15-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Reynolds Wellness Center
1001 E Strothers
Seminole OK 74868
click here for pdf Richard DeShazo
5-19-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Dover City Hall
231 E. Elm
Dover OK 73734
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-19-15 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM Pushmataha RWD #5 Office
HWY 144
Nashoba OK 74558
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
5-19-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Union City Fire Station
Hwy 81
Union City OK 73090
click here for pdf Tim Wincapaw
5-20-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Anadarko Community Library
215 W Broadway
Anadarko OK 73005
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-21-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Fletcher Community Center
501 W Cole
Fletcher OK 73541
click here for pdf Tim Wincapaw
5-21-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Logan Co. RWD #1 Office
5113 S. Sooner Rd.
Guthrie OK 73044
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-22-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Wildcat Center
106 E Campus D
Ames OK 73718
click here for pdf Richard DeShazo
5-22-15 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM Okmulgee RWD #6 Office
11003 Hectorville Rd
Mounds OK 74047
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
5-27-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM City Hall-Okemah
502 W Broadway
Okemah OK 74859
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-28-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Marshall Co. Fair Barn
810 S. 2nd Ave.
Madill OK 73446
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-28-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Marshall Co. Fair Barn
810 S. 2nd Ave.
Madill OK 73446
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-29-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Pontotoc Technology Center
601 W. 33rd St
Ada OK 74820
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
5-29-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Pontotoc Technology Center
601 W. 33rd St
Ada OK 74820
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-2-15 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM Purcell Multi-Purpose Center
1400 Chandler Rd
Purcell OK 73080
click here for pdf Kelly Matheson
6-3-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Gore Town Hall
201 S Main
Gore OK 74435
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-3-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Gore Town Hall
201 S Main
Gore OK 74435
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-16-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Oilton Community Center
Main & B Street
Oilton OK 74030
click here for pdf Tim Wincapaw
6-16-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mayes Co. RWD # 6 Office
6 mi. east and .75 miles south of Adai
Adair OK 74332
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-16-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mayes Co. RWD # 6 Office
6 mi. east and .75 miles south of Adai
Adair OK 74332
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-16-15 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Indian Capital Center (Sal
401 Houser Rd.
Sallisaw OK 74955
click here for pdf Randy Caskey
6-17-15 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM Canadian Co. Water Authority
17211 Darren Ave.
El Reno OK 83036
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
6-18-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM McCurtain Co RWD #8 Office
1803 N US Hwy 259
Broken Bow OK 74728
click here for pdf Anita Earnest
6-18-15 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Moore Norman Technology School
13301 S Penn
Oklahoma City OK 73170
click here for pdf Randy Caskey
6-18-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM McCurtain Co RWD #8 Office
1803 N US Hwy 259
Broken Bow OK 74728
click here for pdf Kelly Matheson
6-18-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Wagoner City Public Library
302 N. Main
Wagoner OK 74467
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-18-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Wagoner City Public Library
302 N. Main
Wagoner OK 74467
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-18-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM City Hall - Ft. Towson
112 E. Valliant
Ft Towson OK 74735
click here for pdf Tim Wincapaw
6-22-15 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Westville Util Authority
221 S Williams
Westville OK 74965
click here for pdf Mark Matheson
6-25-15 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Payne County Expo Center
4518 Expo Circle East
Stillwater OK 74075
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
6-29-15 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Assembly of God Church
100 E. McCall St.
Gracemont OK 73042
click here for pdf Richard DeShazo
9-17-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Western Hills Guest Ranch
Hwy 51 East of Wagoner
Hulbert OK 74441
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
9-18-15 8:00 AM 12:45 PM Western Hills Guest Ranch
Hwy 51 East of Wagoner
Hulbert OK 74441
click here for pdf ORWA TEAM
 

Operator Certification Training

Important Notice
Effective July 1, 2014 all ORWA sponsored operator certification classes will require pre-registration with ORWA and will be limited to a maximum of 30 persons, or the number of computers available at the testing site, whichever is lesser.
If you plan to attend an ORWA sponsored operator certification class, you must call ORWA at 1-800-375-6792 to pre-register before sending Exam Application to ODEQ. Upon pre-registration, if the class is not already full, you will be given a password that must be entered on the DEQ Exam Application. If the password is not on the exam application, then your application will not be approved by ODEQ for that class.

The password must be entered on line 2 of the exam application like the example below:
LOCATION and DATE OF EXAM YOU WISH TO TAKE: City _Okmulgee - Password_____ Date __mm/dd/yyyy_
Only persons who pre-register with ORWA will be allowed to take the exam, even if the exam application has been approved by ODEQ.
Pre-registration is not required for Board Member Training or Operator Renewal Training.

(Free to all water and wastewater operators)

These sessions are typically two day classes and are intended for operators wishing to either get certified or upgrade their existing certification.  All study material will be provided however you will need to bring a calculator

All DEQ applications must be turned in 3 weeks prior to training classes. No exceptions.

DEQ Certification Application

Class Date Time / Agenda Location Instructor
Class D & C Water Certification Training 5-19-15 thru 5-20-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
OPSU Building-Guymon
304 NW 6th St.
Guymon OK 73942
Randy Caskey
Class D & C Water Certification Training 5-19-15 thru 5-20-15 8:00 AM to 5:0 0PM
click here for pdf
Vici City Hall
106 W Broadway
Vici OK 73859
Kelly Matheson
Class D & C Wastewater Certification Training 5-21-15 thru 5-22-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
Vici City Hall
106 W Broadway
Vici OK 73859
Kelly Matheson
Class D & C Wastewater Certification Training 5-21-15 thru 5-22-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
OPSU Building-Guymon
304 NW 6th St.
Guymon OK 73942
JR Welch
Class D & C Water Certification Training 5-26-15 thru 5-27-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
Northeastern Technology Center (Clar
1901 OK-88
Claremore OK 74017
Randy Caskey
Class D & C Water Certification Training 5-28-15 thru 5-29-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
Ketchum Public Works Bldg.
349 N. Main
Ketchum OK 74301
Randy Caskey
Class D & C Water Certification Training 6-22-15 thru 6-23-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
Kiamichi Technology Center (McAlest
301 Kiamichi Dr
McAlester OK 74501
Randy Caskey
Class D & C Wastewater Certification Training 12-10-15 thru 12-11-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
Red River Technology Center
3300 W. Bois D'Arc
Duncan OK 73533
JR Welch
 

Laboratory Certification Training

(Free to all water and wastewater operators, bookkeepers and board members)

These sessions are week long classes and are intended for operators wishing to obtain laboratory certification.
Classes are limited to 14 students so pre-registration is required.
You may contact the ORWA office if you are interested in these classes at 405/672-8925.

All DEQ applications must be turned in 3 weeks prior to training classes. No exceptions.

Class Date Time / Agenda Location Instructor
Class C Wastewater Lab Certification Training 5-18-15 thru 5-21-15 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
click here for pdf
City of Ada Sewer Plant
1801 N Mississippi Ave
Ada OK 74820
Carl Gray